Website Privacy Statement

 

The Office of Public Prosecutions Victoria (OPP) values the privacy of every individual's personal information and health information. The OPP is committed to protecting the information it collects and uses by compliance with its obligations under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic). Protecting your privacy and your personal and health information (referred to collectively in this Website Privacy Statement as personal information) is an important aspect of the way we plan and implement our activities online and offline.

The OPP operates and maintains the website www.opp.vic.gov.au (Site) for the purpose of providing general information about the OPP. As part of operating the Site, the OPP may collect and use personal information from users of the Site. This Website Privacy Statement sets out the OPP’s policies on the management of personal information collected in connection with the Site, and explains how your personal information (being information capable of identifying you as an individual) will be treated as you access and use the Site. The practices outlined in this Website Privacy Statement are subject to any rights and obligations that the OPP has to handle personal information in accordance with law.

In addition to this Website Privacy Statement, the OPP has a Personal and Health Information Privacy Policy (OPP Privacy Policy). 

This Website Privacy Statement supplements, but does not replace, the OPP Privacy Policy. Except as set out expressly in this document, the OPP Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by the OPP through the Site.

Collection of personal information

The personal information that the OPP may collect through the Site includes:

  • The content of any electronic forms submitted through the Site and any other communication or information submitted through the Site or to email addresses displayed on the Site, which may include your name, email address, telephone number, and other contact information or identification details. The OPP will only collect information of this type that you voluntarily choose to supply and will treat that information in accordance with the OPP Privacy Policy.
  • Information automatically recorded by the web server hosting the Site, such as your server address, domain name, browser type, the date and time of access to the Site and pages visited on the Site (Clickstream Data). The OPP will not use Clickstream Data to personally identify users of the Site. Clickstream Data may be used in aggregated form to collect information about how users use the Site.

Website statistics data collection

As well as Clickstream Data, the OPP uses Google Analytics (which may also use Clickstream Data) to collect data about how users use the Site. This information is used to improve the Site and is not used by the OPP to personally identify users of the site.  

Cookies may be used as part of this data collection. A cookie is a small electronic file that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the website again, the cookie allows that site to recognise your browser. Cookies may store user preferences and other information. You can use your browser to delete cookies and you can set your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent, however, some website features or services may not function properly without cookies. 

Use and disclosure of personal information

The OPP will only use personal information for the purpose for which it was given or collected and in accordance with this Website Privacy Statement and the OPP Privacy Policy.

The OPP may disclose personal information to other organisations for the purposes for which it was given or collected where it is required or authorised to do so by law.

The OPP may use or disclose personal information other than for the purpose for which it was given or collected where it is required to do so by law. 

The OPP may use or disclose personal information given or collected through the Site in connection with the investigation of any unlawful activity associated with the Site.

Information Security

The OPP takes reasonable steps to protect all personal information that it holds or controls from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The OPP stores physical and electronic information in access controlled premises and password protected databases and has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the hosting environment for the Site is secure.

There are risks in transmitting information across the internet, so while the OPP strives to protect any information transmitted through the Site it cannot absolutely ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it through the Site or otherwise transmitted online and you do so at your own risk. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the internet, you should contact us by telephone or mail.

Links to external websites

This Website Privacy Statement does not apply to linked websites. When following links to other websites from this Site, you should read the privacy statement of those websites.

Access and correction

To find out about access to or correction of your personal information held by the OPP, or for further information about how the OPP manages personal information, please read the OPP Privacy Policy.